Privacy policy

How we process personal information



According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we provide the following information on our processing of your personal information and the rights you have in this regard.



1. Purposes and grounds for the processing of personal information  

1.1

When you become a member of Nomad Workspace we collect the personal information that you submit on our website or when you, or the company in which you are employed, enter into a membership agreement with us. We keep this information during your membership to document the legitimacy of the agreement. 

 

We use article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR as a basis for processing this information, as it is neces-sary for the conclusion and compliance of the membership agreement. 

 

In connection with your payment of the membership fee, we receive information about the bank account from which the fee is transferred. We process this information on the basis of article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR, as the processing is necessary to comply with our obligations under the Accounting Act chapters 4 and 5.

1.2

If you contact us, schedule a visit, or request a meeting room we will process your personal information in order to facilitate our communication with you in those regards. 

 

We use article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR as a basis for processing this information, as it is neces-sary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us to facilitate our communication with you. 

 

1.3

If you sign up for our newsletter we will process your personal information in order to keep you updated on news and offers from Nomad Workspace.

We use article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR as a basis for processing this information, as you have given your consent to the processing of this data.

 



2. Transfer of your personal data

 

2.1

We may disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill any of the above purposes, to manage our website (e.g. technical support and financial institutions) or, if re-quired by law, court order or another legal basis.

 

In the latter case, we use GDPR art. 6 (1) (c) as a basis for treatment, as we have a legal obli-gation to keep and disclose this information.

 

2.2

We usually do not transfer data outside the EU, and if such transfer might take place, it will occur only in compliance with the necessary safeguards as required under current data protec-tion legislation and you will be informed about the transfer.

 

2.3

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect against unauthor-ized access to, loss or destruction of data for which we are responsible. We develop our secu-rity policies and procedures on a regular basis to ensure that our systems are secure and pro-tected. Only persons with a legitimate need for processing personal information for the above-mentioned purposes have access to those data. 



 

3. Retention Period

 

3.1

We store your personal information as long as it is necessary to fulfill one of the above pur-poses, or as long as required by applicable law, after which the personal information is deleted

 

3.2

The information that we have registered about you in connection with the payment of mem-bership fees, will be stored for up to five years after the end of the year of the payment, un-less the information is required to be stored for longer.

 

3.3

The retention is based on Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR, as the processing is necessary to comply with our obligations under the provisions of Chapter 5 of the Accounting Act.



 

4. Your rights

 

4.1

According to the GDPR, you are entitled:

  • to gain insight into the personal information processed by us;

  • to have incorrect data deleted or corrected;

  • in special cases, to have data deleted before our general deletion takes place;

  • to limit processing so that processing - except for storage - may only take place in the fu-ture subject to consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests;

  • in certain situations, to object to our legal processing of your personal information;

  • to receive the registered personal information in a structured, commonly used and ma-chine-readable format and to have the data transferred from one controller to another with-out hindrance.

 

4.2

In connection with the data subject’s exercise of the above-mentioned rights, we may demand relevant identification.

 

4.3

You may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (“Datatilsynet”) if you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal information. You can find the contact de-tails of the Danish Data Protection Agency on datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

Responsibility


The website is owned and published by:
Nomad Workspace ApS
Blegdamsvej 6
2200 Copenhagen  N
CVR. 37357316

Nomad Workspace

Blegdamsvej 6

2200 Copenhagen N

Opening hours:

+45 53695360

info@nomadworkspace.com

nomadworkspace.com

Monday - Friday: 8.00-17.00

Stregtegning_hp.png
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle